Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Thread forming

  1. #1
    Senior Member Andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    443

    Default Thread forming

    The Carbon Cub fuselage frame tubes have several threaded holes formed in the tubing sidewalls. The threading process displaces the metal and forms a thread that is much longer than the sidewall thickness. I was told how this was done when I was at the factory but I don't remember the name of the process or the tool.

    Would someone please point me to a description of the process or the tool that is used.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator Pete D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Yakima, WA
    Posts
    1,053

    Default Re: Thread forming

    Flow drilled and roll tapped.
    Pete Dougherty
    R & D Shop Manager
    Cub Crafters Inc

  3. #3
    Senior Member Andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Glendale, AZ
    Posts
    443

    Default Re: Thread forming

    Quote Originally Posted by Pete D View Post
    Flow drilled and roll tapped.

    Thanks Pete,

    Once I knew what to look for I quickly found this reference - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friction_drilling and a tool supplier - https://www.flowdrill.com/usa_en/.

    I have no immediate plans to use the process, it just bugged me what I couldn't remember how it was done.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •