Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Banner Tow

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    3

    Default Banner Tow

    Would somebody know if it would be wise to banner tow with a CC/SS or S2 and would it be legal to do so in a S-LSA aircraft?
    for hire. Or would it have to be done in the Top Cub? My local FAA- FSDO in Las Vegas is not sure. I used to tow in a PA-18-150 with the banner connected on takeoff and it was a piece of cake. the performance of the CC/SS would be 10 times better than that old cub. Any info would be appreciated, thanks Ted

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Banner Tow

    Thanks, banner towing is not allowed in
    a SLAS airplane. Looks like I'll start
    looking at the Top Cub

  3. #3
    Member Steve Hamblin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Yakima, WA
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: Banner Tow

    It is legal in an approved S-LSA...check ASTM F2245-

    Steve
    Last edited by Steve Hamblin; 02-28-2011 at 07:14 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Banner Tow

    Per. Jim Richmond the aircraft has to be certified, ie the Top Cub

  5. #5
    Super Moderator couleeone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mesa, AZ KFFZ
    Posts
    357

    Default Re: Banner Tow

    I contacted the FAA light sport division for the answers and here it is:

    Jay Tevis
    Aviation Safety Inspector
    FAA, AFS-610
    Light Sport Aviation Branch


    From: Couleeone@aol.com
    To: Jay Tevis/AMC/FAA@FAA Date: 03/18/2011 10:01 AM Subject: clarification of LSA rules





    Hi Jay,

    We are having a hard time with the rules again.

    Could you clear up what the regulations are on the following:

    1. Can a commercial pilot use a SLSA for banner towing? or a ELSA?
    No, the only commercial purposes is glider towing and instruction per 91.321
    § 91.327 Aircraft having a special airworthiness certificate in the light-sport category: Operating limitations.
    (a) No person may operate an aircraft that has a special airworthiness certificate in the light-sport category for compensation or hire except—
    (1) To tow a glider or an unpowered ultralight vehicle in accordance with §91.309 of this chapter; or (2) To conduct flight training.


    2.or any experimental?
    No, per 91.319
    § 91.319 Aircraft having experimental certificates: Operating limitations.
    (a) No person may operate an aircraft that has an experimental certificate— (1) For other than the purpose for which the certificate was issued; or (2) Carrying persons or property for compensation or hire.
    Geo
    Piper Cub J3
    www.cubdriving.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member chipallen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    563

    Default Re: Banner Tow

    Nice to have friends in high places!! Thanks, George!!
    Chip Allen
    SWT Aviation, Inc.
    Cubcrafters Southeast Sales Center
    Marietta, GA
    www.swtaviation.com

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Alexandria, VA
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Banner Tow

    I agree with you Chip!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •