Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Ignition failure

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    278

    Default Ignition failure

    The left Lightspeed ignition module in my aircraft has failed.
    Is this a common ocurance or just my normal bad luck?
    I did learn that there is a $250 upgrade that should be done by the factory. Don't know what it involves.
    My shop is sending both units in for reair/upgrade.
    Ah well --- grounded again!
    Bill

  2. #2
    Member kiwibob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    79

    Default Re: Ignition failure

    Quote Originally Posted by seastar View Post
    I did learn that there is a $250 upgrade that should be done by the factory. Don't know what it involves.
    My shop is sending both units in for reair/upgrade.
    Sorry to hear about your continuing woes, sadly the winter here in NZ is keeping me grounded.

    I'd be interested to know what the upgrade on the Lightspeeds is about when you find out.
    Bob Gray, FX-3 #38, ZK-FXC

  3. #3
    Senior Member stede52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Carnation, WA
    Posts
    195

    Default Re: Ignition failure

    Me too, I had my left ignition lite come for about 20 minutes and it hasn't came on since.
    Steve Dentz
    N419LD
    Carnation, WA

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    278

    Default Re: Ignition failure

    I just spoke with Lightspeed customer service.
    My unit that failed was because the pressure transducer that senses manifold pressure was damaged or had failed.
    i also found out that my six year old units do not require an upgrade.
    if the unit is a "dash 9" or a "dash c" or a "dash c1" there is no upgrade available.
    The person at Lightspeed said that there should be an orifice in the manifold pressure line to keep the pressure transducer from damage.
    I have no idea if the CarbonCub has an orifice.
    What say you CubCrafters?
    Bill
    PS - the guy at Lightspeed also said that a backfire could damage the pressure transducer in the ignition units if there is no orifice in the manifold pressure line.
    I have had backfires.
    I can't quite figure out how a backfire in the exhaust system can put a pressure spike in the intake manifold.
    Maybe there is valve overlap in the engine that allows if.
    Last edited by seastar; 08-18-2016 at 02:34 PM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Pete D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Yakima, WA
    Posts
    923

    Default Re: Ignition failure

    There is no orifice or vent in the manifold pressure system on a Carbon Cub. Lightspeed's install manual does not reference anything whatsoever about having one:

    http://www.lightspeedengineering.com...l_20130317.pdf

    Some Carbon Cub's with the Dynon D180 have a restricted plug inside the line to dampen out the MAP reading on the Dynon.
    Pete Dougherty
    R & D Shop Manager
    Cub Crafters Inc

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    278

    Default Re: Ignition failure

    Quote Originally Posted by Pete D View Post
    There is no orifice or vent in the manifold pressure system on a Carbon Cub. Lightspeed's install manual does not reference anything whatsoever about having one:

    http://www.lightspeedengineering.com...l_20130317.pdf

    Some Carbon Cub's with the Dynon D180 have a restricted plug inside the line to dampen out the MAP reading on the Dynon.
    Hummmm! interesting!
    Maybe we should install an orifice?
    Bill

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    278

    Default Re: Ignition failure

    Pete
    Is the restriction in the line to the Dynon 180 in the same line that feeds the Lightspeed ignitions?
    I have a Dynon 180 in my airplane.
    Just curious.
    Bill

  8. #8
    Senior Member Pete D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Yakima, WA
    Posts
    923

    Default Re: Ignition failure

    Early airplanes did not have a restricted plug. The restricted plug was first a small piece inserted inside the hose but current production now has a restricted fitting in the port on the number 3 cylinder where manifold pressure is sampled.
    Pete Dougherty
    R & D Shop Manager
    Cub Crafters Inc

  9. #9
    Senior Member stede52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Carnation, WA
    Posts
    195

    Default Re: Ignition failure

    Quote Originally Posted by stede52 View Post
    Me too, I had my left ignition lite come for about 20 minutes and it hasn't came on since.

    I think CubCrafters fixed my problem by replacing the ignition switch itself. I had verified all the connections to and from the ignition components were good. CubCrafter felt that the problem had to be caused by the only moving part in the ignition system which was the switch. I haven't had any more intermittent failures on it in 15 hours. Mine is a newer airplane so the ingnition upgrade was not applicable.
    Steve Dentz
    N419LD
    Carnation, WA

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Pendleton OR
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: Ignition failure

    Quote Originally Posted by stede52 View Post
    I think CubCrafters fixed my problem by replacing the ignition switch itself. I had verified all the connections to and from the ignition components were good. CubCrafter felt that the problem had to be caused by the only moving part in the ignition system which was the switch. I haven't had any more intermittent failures on it in 15 hours. Mine is a newer airplane so the ingnition upgrade was not applicable.
    On my EX2 with Lightspeed ignition,occasionally when switching between the left and right ignition, the systems shut down momentarily. When on left, right, both or off there are no abnormalities, only between the left and right ignition setting .Has anyone else had this happen. Iím thinking the switch is probably the issue.
    Thanks in advance, Tom R

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •